• Legal Topics
[…] 8. Illinois Compiled Statutes Chapter 740 (2023)

    740 ILCS 165/ - Uniform Single Publication Act. 740 ILCS 170/ - Illinois Wage Assignment Act. 740 ILCS 174/ - Whistleblower Act. 740 ILCS 175/ - Illinois False Claims Act. 740 ILCS 180/ - Wrongful Death Act. 740 ILCS 185/ - Wrongful Tree Cutting Act. 740 ILCS 190/ - Civil Remedies for Nonconsensual Dissemination of Private Sexual Images Act ...

  9. Illinois Compiled Statutes 740 Civil Liabilities: Article

    Illinois Wage Assignment Act. - 740 ILCS 170, Section 2.1 A demand shall be in the following form: "Demand is hereby made upon an assignment of salary, wages, commissions or other compensation for services,... Illinois Wage Assignment Act. - 740 ILCS 170, Section 2.2 The notice to an employee required by Section 2 shall be in the following form ...

  10. Illinois Compiled Statutes 740 ILCS 170 Illinois Wage Assignment Act

    (740 ILCS 170/2.2) (from Ch. 48, par. 39.2b) Sec. 2.2. The notice to an employee required by Section 2 shall be in the following form: "NOTICE OF INTENT TO ASSIGN WAGES This notice is required by the Illinois Wage Assignment Act.

  11. 740 ILCS 170/4