- Clause Library
[…] For task orders set aside issued under full and open IDIQ contracts, partial set-aside contracts or contracts with small business reserves, compliance is required "by the end of the performance period for the order."
Significantly, the final rule makes no mention of the penalties articulated by SBA at 13 C.F.R. § 125.6(g). In SBA's regulation, whoever violates the limitations on subcontracting requirement "shall be subject to penalties prescribed in 15 U.S.C. 645(d), except that the fine shall be treated as the greater of $500,000 or the dollar amount spent, in excess of permitted levels, by the entity on subcontractors." Unlike in the instance of large businesses' compliance with small business subcontracting plans, the FAR Council elected not to assign any responsibility to contracting officers to monitor compliance with the limitations on subcontracting or to determine the applicability of penalties.