Freiberger Haber LLP
[…] The court there observed that federal securities law claims are not automatically assigned to subsequent purchasers upon the sale of the security giving rise to the claims. The Second Circuit therefore declined to recognize a rule of automatic assignment of claims under the TIA. The defendants in  Bluebird  pointed to another section of the General Obligations Law, which they maintained mandated deference to the TIA as interpreted by the Second Circuit. Specifically, §13-101(3) of the General Obligations Law provides that “[a]ny claim or demand can be transferred  except … where a transfer thereof is expressly forbidden by … a statute of the United States . …”  (emphasis supplied). The  Bluebird  defendants argued that either §13-101 directs that §13-107 be interpreted to conform to the TIA or alternatively that the TIA pre-empts §13-107. The Court of Appeals remanded the case to consider these arguments.